War Memorial

Listed below are the names and details of soliders from the district who were killed or died during WW1 and WW2.

They have been provided by local researcher and historian Tony Ford.

There is a bigger list of men and women who enlisted, but came home. These will be added later.


SHIRE OF WARANGA WAR DEAD FROM WORLD WAR 1


SURNAMEINITSOTHER NAMESREG NORANKLAST UNITPOBPOEDOEAOEDODPLACETHEATRECEM/COMMEM
ARTHURJFredrick James1788Pte37th BattalionOxleySeymour27.05.19164109.06.191753rd Cas CSFranceBailleul
BAKERWWilliam373T Cpl9th Light HorseColbinabbinMelbourne23.09.19142103.05.1918Es SaltMiddle EastJerusalem
BALDWINAAlfred900Pte7th BattalionRushworthEchuca19.08.19142325.04.1915GallipoliGallipoliNo 2 Outpost
BARROWJJohn6716Pte5th BattalionMaryborough QldMelbourne12.05.19164310.08.1918St Martin's WoodFranceRosieres
BONDRReginald Rupert340L Cpl7th BattalionKanivaBroadmeadows24.08.19142125.04.1915GallipoliGallipoliNo 2 Outpost
BRENJ FJohn Frederick4988Pte22nd BattalionMount PleasantSeymour24.02.19161903.05.1917BullecourtFranceVillers-Bretonneux
BURGEC CClifford Charles Lt24th BattalionMoora VicMelbourne19.02.19152214.08.1918HervillyFranceVillers-Bretonneux
BYRNEL JLionel James (Leo)2042Cpl37th BattalionRushworthSeymour10.04.19162801.10.1918PeronneFranceLa Chappelette
CAMERONWWilliam  Sec Lt9th Light HorseMoora VicMelbourne23.09.19142704.09.1915GallipoliGallipoli7th Field Ambulance
CASEYJJames1625Pte38th BattalionRushworthBendigo25.03.19162704.10.1917YpresBelgiumYpres (Menin Gate)
CLARKE J B John Bowman3224Pte53rd BattalionThe Rock NSWCootamundra NSW28.07.19152419.07.1916FromellesFranceVC Corner, Fromelles
CLONEYJ PJames Patrick2992Spr5th Field Coy EngineersMurchisonMelbourne24.07.19153720.02.1919Le HavreFranceSt Marie, Le Havre
CONSIDINEJJohn 151Tpr8th Light HorseMoora VicMelbourne23.09.19142007.08.1915GallipoliGallipoliLone Pine
CRACKNELL FFrederick William3305Pte11th BattalionRushworthNorseman WA06.08.19151913.09.1916YpresBelgiumRailway Dugouts
DARRIGANJLawrence James849Pte37th BattalionCoropSeymour28.02.19162528.01.1917 FranceArmienteres
DAVIESP EPercival Ernest4164Pte6th BattalionBrunswickMelbourne24.07.19151904.10.1917ZonnebekeBroodseindeYpres (Menin Gate)
DAY, MM J JJames Joseph6607L Cpl5th BattalionMurchisonMelbourne16.05.19162810.05.1918HazebrouckFranceLa Kreule, Hazebrouck
HAMMONDA GArthur George6358T Cpl4th Field Artillery BrigadeWaranga Melbourne20.08.19152001.08.1917St OmerFranceLonguenesse, St Omer
HICKSHHector Richard2178Pte8th BattalionBurrambootRushworth22.04.19151820.08.1915MaltaGallipoliPieta
HILBURNFFranklinN/APteN/ARushworthShepparton27.06.19181802.08.1920RushworthN/ARushworth
JOHNSONJ CJames Clarence385Bugler7th BattalionMoora VicRushworth17.08.19142708.05.1915Cape HellesGallipoliHelles
KINGCWalter John Charles (Chas)2543Pte29th BattalionWaranga Melbourne26.02.19162024.10.1916FlersFranceVillers-Bretonneux
KINGJJames3831Pte59th BattalionHeyfieldMelbourne24.07.19153526.09.1917YpresBelgiumYpres (Menin Gate)
LA PEYREEErnest1782Tpr1st Imperial Camel CorpsMoora VicRushworth05.01.19151929.04.1917AbassiaMiddle EastCairo
LOUGHRIDGEWWilliam4238Pte6th BattalionMurchisonMelbourne24.07.19152019.08.1916 FranceVillers-Bretonneux
LYONSJJohn150Pte3rd BattalionMurchisonSydney NSW03.09.19141919.05.1915GallipoliGallipoli4th Bn Parade Ground
MATTHEWSR TRichard Thomas4253Pte6th BattalionMurchisonMelbourne24.07.19153226.07.1916 FranceVillers-Bretonneux
MATTHEWSDDaniel MurrayNZ44299Pte1st Bn Auckland RegtMurchison   13.09.1918 FranceGouzeaucourt
MULLERJ EJohn Edmund3917Pte5th BattalionRushworthBendigo19.07.19153018.08.1916PozieresFranceVillers-Bretonneux
MURRAYJJames1782Tpr13th Light Horse MurchisonMelbourne14.02.19162321.09.1917YpresBelgiumTyne Cot
NEILSONK AKenneth Alexander1752Pte46th BattalionRedcastleMelbourne15.02.19162128.04.1916Albany WAN/AAlbany Public Cemetery
O'LEARYDDaniel James343Pte7th BattalionDarlington Pt NSWRushworth17.08.19142325.04.1915GallipoliGallipoliNo 2 Outpost
PEARTW A RWilliam Andrew ReginaldN/AMajor2nd Field Artillery Brigade Duntroon Mil Coll01.07.19151903.11.1917 BelgiumLijssenthoek
PRICET JThomas John4017Pte23rd BattalionColbinabbinBroadmeadows07.07.19153403.05.1917 FranceVillers-Bretonneux
PYLEG HGeorge Henry801Pte5th BattalionOmeoSouth Melbourne24.08.19143425.04.1915GallipoliGallipoliLone Pine
RICHHHarry Nelson1960Pte23rd BattalionRushworthMelbourne16.06.19152101.09.1918Mont St QuentinFranceHem Farm
RISTROMAArthur Edward7073Cpl14th BattalionCorop WestRoyal Park27.10.19162319.09.1918 FranceBellicourt
ROULSTONGWilliam Gilbert3939Pte5th BattalionRushworthBendigo19.07.19152110.02.1917 FranceBazentin le Petit
SCOTTJErnest1199Pte5th BattalionMelbourneRochester12.09.19142911.05.1915EgyptGallipoliAlexandria (Chatby)
SHEARGOLDEErnest Francis6942Pte22th BattalionRushworthMelbourne16.04.19171803.06.1918 FranceVignacourt
STANLEYJJohn Thomas735Cpl21st BattalionEchucaWaranga20.01.19152404.10.1917ZonnebekeBelgiumYpres (Menin Gate)
STRAWHORNAAndrew1667Pte37th BattalionKynetonSeymour28.02.19163312.10.1917PasschendaeleBelgiumTyne Cot
TILSONFArthur Francis (Frank)1386BdrRoyal Aust Field ArtilleryMurchisonMaribyrnong28.06.19151905.09.1917MelbourneAustraliaCoburg
TURNBULLJJohn Charles McNicol241Pte39th BattalionHorshamHorsham06.10.19142802.05.1917 FranceTrois Arbes, Steenwerck
TURNBULLJ WJames Walker4324L Cpl6th BattalionMyrtlefordMelbourne05.01.19152823.08.1918 FranceVillers-Bretonneux
WADEGGeorge Martin6423Pte3rd BattalionElmoreCootamundra NSW03.05.19162209.04.1917BapaumeFranceVillers-Bretonneux
WEDMOREGGeorge Henry1640Pte6th BattalionSheppartonNagambie18.12.19142408.08.1915GallipoliGallipoliShrapnel Valley


SHIRE OF WARANGA WAR DEAD FROM WORLD WAR 2


SURNAMEINITSOTHER NAMESREG NORANKLAST UNITPOBPOEDOEAOEDODPOWPLACETHEATRECEM/COMMEM
BUTLERBMBernard McDonaldVX33108L/Bombardier2/12 Field Regt RAAMelbourneRoyal Park01.07.19403221.05.1941NOLibyaNorth AfricaTobruk
CURTISSNStanley Noel401744Flight Sgt166 Squadron RAAFRushworthMelbourne28.03.19412230.03.1943NOGermanyEuropeRunnymede Memorial UK
EZARDEEdward John23703Ldg SeamanHMAS Australia RANPreston 13.11.19391706.01.1945NOLingayen GulfSW PacificPlymouth Naval Mem UK
FRANCISJGJohn GranvilleVX130809Sapper11th Field Coy RAERushworthGranville NSW19.03.19431817.07.1945NOBougainvilleSW PacificPort Moresby (Bomana)
GOLDINGRUReginald UriahVX53992Private2/5th BattalionRushworthRoyal Park23.04.19413807.02.1943NONew GuineaSW PacificLae
GREENWOODGGeorge ThomasVX23066Private2/21st BattalionOmeoCaulfield10.06.19402320.02.1942YESAmbonSW PacificAmbon Memorial
HAWKINGAArthur AlfredVX40228Private2/21st BattalionRushworthCaulfield08.07.19403101.05.1945YESHainan IsSW PacificSingapore Memorial
KANEBMBasilVX13752Sapper2/13th Field Coy RAERushworthCaulfield30.04.19402226.04.1941NOPalestineMiddle EastGaza
MCDONALD HHector Murdoch120571Flight LtRAAF HQ DarwinMeeniyanMelbourne09.11.19424017.04.1946NOJavaSW PacificJakarta
MCDONALD MAMurray Alexander400352Flight Sgt75 Squadron RAAFRushworthMelbourne18.08.19402112.03.1942NOGermanyEuropeKiel, Germany
MITCHELLDDavid WilliamVX5650PrivateGuard BattalionTocumwalSale27.10.19393817.11.1944YESBorneoSW PacificLabuan
MITCHELLGGeorge AlbertVX43431Private2/29th BattalionTocumwalCaulfield16.07.19403324.12.1943YESThailandSW PacificThanbyuzayat, Myanmar
MCLEODJTJohn ThomasVX148717Private58/59th BattalionRushworthIn the field05.06.19442310.07.1945NOBougainvilleSW PacificPort Moresby (Bomana)
MERRYFULLLLionel RobertWX14009Private14 Works Coy AALSRushworthClaremont WA11.06.19413422.05.1945NOMorotaiSW PacificAmbon War Cemetery
NASHTHThomas HenryVX59785Private13th Aust Gen HospitalRushworthRoyal Park18.07.19411925.05.1943YESThailandSW PacificThanbyuzayat, Myanmar
ORCHARDNNorman Henry419136Pilot Officer463 Squadron RAAFGeelongMelbourne14.07.19421811.03.1945NOEnglandEuropeCambridge City UK
RICHJJohn Frederick400998Flying Officer52 SquadronRushworthMelbourne07.12.19402423.07.1943NOLibyaNorth AfricaAlamein Memorial
WHITEACREEHEdwin HallVX135507Private2/24th BattalionRushworthIn the field08.02.19432011.09.1943NONew GuineaSW PacificLae

To look at service records, go to www.naa.gov.au>Collection tab>Record Search>Search Now as a Guest>In keywords box, type surname and service no/Dates 1914-1918>View Digital Copy

For other records, search these sites -

* Australian War Memorial - www.awm.gov.au - Click on biographical data bases

* Commonwealth War Graves Commission - www.cwgc.org